Productions

 

We have lots of plans for great productions into the future.  Click on the links in Current & Future Productions to see full details, publicity material and photographs.  Whilst we're updating our website some of the links to fuller information about past productions are not available, but once our update has been completed there will be lots more to browse.

 

    Current & Future Productions: 

Talking Heads by Alan Bennett
Reheared readings in the Bedford Hotel and in Calstock.
Tavistock Festival April/May 2018.

  Humble Boy
On tour in November 2018.



  
Performances being planned in celebration of 100 years of women being given the vote.
  
Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense by The Goodale Brothers from P.G.Wodehouse
A laugh-out-loud comedy, with typical Jeeves and Wooster mayhem and wit.
On tour in west Devon and east Cornwall, early 2019.

Kiddo and the Gooseberry Bush by Jayne Newton Chance
The second in a series of soundplays in the Stonesthrow Soundplays series.
Currently in the production stage.
 

    Past Productions:

The Thrill of Love Amanda Whittington 2018
Cheshire Cats Gail Young 2017
Shadowlands William Nicholson 2017
The Railway Children E Nesbit, adapted by Mike Kennedy 2016
My Boy Jack David Haig 2016
Love Letters A.R. Gurney 2015
Film of Henry V for Shakespeare 450th Birthday  

2014

Love Letters A.R. Gurney 2014
Weddings can be Murder, a Murder Mystery   2014

Calendar Girls

Tim Firth

2013

A Totally Unreliable History of Tavistock

Written by members of the Tavonians

2013

Death on the Prom, Murder Mystery

 

2013

A Caper through Shakespeare

Written by members of the Tavonians

2012

Death on the Prom, Murder Mystery

 

2012

Absurd Person Singular

Alan Ayckbourn

2011

Maskerade

Terry Pratchett / Stephen Briggs

2010

The Hound of the Baskervilles

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle/Simon Williams

2010

The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe

CS Lewis adapted by Adrian Mitchell

2009

Midsummer Madness

 

2009

A Chorus of Disapproval

Alan Ayckbourn

2008

The School for Scandal

R G Sheridan

2008

FAHETGDS Murder at Checkmate Manor

David McGillivray & Walter Zerlin jr.

2007

Little Shop of Horrors

Alan Menken, Howard Ashman

2007

Going Nowhere, An Evening with Noel Coward

Noel Coward

2007

Seasons Greetings

Alan Ayckbourn

2006

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

Tom Stoppard

2006

A Christmas Carol

Dickens/Marion MacBeth

2005

Canterbury Tales (Excerpts)

Chaucer/Arnold Wengrow

2005

Oh What A Lovely War

Joan Littlewood/Theatre Workshop

2005

Out of Focus

Peter Gordon

2004

Canterbury Tales (2) (Tamar Valley Festival)

Chaucer/Arnold Wengrow

2004

Blithe Spirit

Noel Coward

2003

The Importance of Being Earnest

Oscar Wilde

2002

Educating Rita

Willy Russell

2002

Canterbury Tales (5)

Chaucer/Arnold Wengrow

2002

Talking Heads: A Lady of Letters, Soldiering On

Alan Bennett

2002

The Business of Murder

Richard Harris

2001

Twelfth Night

William Shakespeare

2001

The Birthday Party

Harold Pinter

2000

Sweeney Todd

C. G. Bond

2000

4-Matt: Talking Heads, Resting Place etc.

Alan Bennett, David Campton etc.

2000

Henry V

William Shakespeare

1999

No Love Lost (BT biennial)

Rony Robinson

1999

Outside Edge

Richard Harris

1998

A Lady of Letters, Bed Among the Lentils

 

1998

The Browning Version & Talking Heads

Terence Rattigan, Alan Bennett

1998

Table Manners [Norman Conquests]

Alan Ayckbourn

1997

Noises Off

Michael Frayn

1997

Butterflies Are Free

Leonard Gershe

1997

Much Ado About Nothing

William Shakespeare

1996

Nasty Neighbours (BT biennial)

Debbie Isset

1996

Under Milk Wood

Dylan Thomas

1996

Thespians' Theatrical

 

1996

The Barretts of Wimpole Street (diamond jubilee)

Rudolf Besier

1995

A Tomb With A View

Norman Robbins

1994

Dry Rot

John Chapman

1993

Tavonians on Tour (sketches & monologues)

David Campton & others

1993

The Lion in Winter

James Goldman

1993

Victorian evening

 

1992

Abigail's Party

Mike Leigh

1992

The Hitch-hiker's Guide to the Galaxy

Douglas Adams & Jonathan Petherbridge

1991

Light Relief (sketches)

Victoria Wood, Alan Bennett, John Mortimer

1991

She Stoops to Conquer

Oliver Goldsmith

1991

Season's Greetings

Alan Ayckbourn

1990

The Wind in the Willows

Willis Hall

1990

The Crucible

Arthur Miller

1989

Oh What A Lovely War

Joan Littlewood's Theatre Workshop

1988

One to Another (revue)

various

1988

The Plotters of Cabbage-Patch Corner

David Wood

1987

The Importance of Being Earnest

Oscar Wilde

1987

The Gingerbread Man

David Wood

1986

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

Jay Presson Allen & Muriel Spark

1986

Relatively Speaking

Alan Ayckbourn

1986

Mixed Doubles (inc. Resting Place)

Alan Ayckbourn and others

1985

Christmas in the Market Place

Henri Aheon

1985

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

Jay Presson Allen & Muriel Spark

1985

Victorian Melodrama evening

 

1984

Confusions inc. Gosforth's Fete

Alan Ayckbourn

1984

Under Milk Wood

Dylan Thomas

1984

The Browning Version & Like The Measles (anthology)

Terence Rattigan, various

1983

Charley's Aunt

Brandon Thomas

1983

Table Manners

Alan Ayckbourn

1983

Elizabethan Evening

L. Du Garde Peache, T. C. Powle

1982

The Owl and the Pussycat Went to See

David Wood & Sheila Ruskin

1982

Elizabethan Evening

L. Du Garde Peache, T. C. Powle

1982

Lloyd George Knew My Father

William Douglas Home

1981

Ring Round the Moon

Jean Anouilh/Christopher Fry

1980

The Pied Piper of Hamelin

Madge Miller

1980

Campbell of Kilmhor & The Lover

J. A. Ferguson, Harold Pinter

1980

When We Are Married

J. B. Priestley

1979

Arsenic & Old Lace

Joseph Kesselring

1979

The Witnesses (?)

Julian Symons(?)

1979

The Bluebird

Maurice Maeterlick

1979

Love's a Luxury

Guy Paxton

1978

Habeas Corpus

Alan Bennett

1977

A Cradle of Willow

Dorothy Wright

1977

A Midsummer Night's Dream

William Shakespeare

1976

Toad of Toad Hall

A. A. Milne

1976

The Roses of Eyam

Don Taylor

1975

Halfway Up The Tree

Peter Ustinov

1972

Anastasia

Marcelle Maurette

1971

The Browning Version & Harlequinade

Terence Rattigan

1970

Arsenic & Old Lace

Joseph Kesselring

1969

The Teahouse of the August Moon

N. C. Hunter

1968

The Boyfriend

Sandy Wilson

1967

Romanov & Juliet

Peter Ustinov

1967

Sailor Beware

P. King & F. Carey

1966

The Hollow

Agatha Christie

1966

The Man of Destiny & Bottled Youth

Bernard Shaw, James Mildren

1965

Devil May Care (50th production)

Alan Melville

1964

The Amorous Prawn

Anthony Kimmins

1964

Wolf's Clothing

Kenneth Horne

1963

When We Are Married

J. B. Priestley

1963

Tabitha

A. Ridley & M. C. Borer

1962

Roar Like a Dove

Lesley Storm

1962

Waters of the Moon

N. C. Hunter

1961

Rebecca (silver jubilee production)

Daphne du Maurier

1961

Murder on the Nile

Agatha Christie

1960

The Orange Orchard

Eden Philpotts

1959

Ten Little Niggers [aka And Then There Were None]

Agatha Christie

1959

Give me Yesterday

E. Percy & R. Denham

1958

Jane Steps Out

Kenneth Horne

1958

Harvey

Mary Chase

1957

Love in a Mist

Kenneth Horne

1957

Engaged

W. S. Gilbert

1956

The Ghost Train

Arnold Ridley

1956

Spring, 1600

Emlyn Williams

1955

The White Sheep of the Family

Ian Hay

1955

The Happiest Days of Your Life

John Dighton

1955

Quiet Wedding

Esther McCracken

1954

After My Fashion

Diana Morgan

1955

Queen Elizabeth Slept Here

Talbot Rothwell

1954

The Eleventh Hour

C. Neilson Gattey & Z. Bramley-Moore

1953

Count Albany

Donald Carswell

1953

Desert Rose (drama festival)

Herbert Elford

1953

Random Harvest

James Hilton

1953

Housemaster

Ian Hay

1953

And No Birds Sing

J. Laird & J. Fernald

1952

The Maker of Dreams (drama festival)

Oliphant Down

1952

Laburnum Grove

J. B. Priestley

1952

Poison Pen

Richard Llewellyn

1951

The Sport of Kings

Ian Hay

1951

The Shop at Sly Corner

Edward Percy

1950

The Anniversary (drama festival)

Anton Chekhov

1950

See How They Run

Philip King

1950

The Linden Tree (amateur premiere)

J. B. Priestley

1949

The Bear (drama festival)

Anton Chekhov

1949

George & Margaret

Gerald Savory

1949

Quiet Week-end

Esther McCracken

1949

Suspect

Edward Percy

1948

Pink String and Sealing Wax

R. Pertwee

1947

Murder at the Ministry

F. L. Cary

1946

The Bishop's Candlesticks (drama festival)

Victor Hugo / Norman McKinnel

1946

Blithe Spirit

Noel Coward

1945

The Late Christopher Bean

Emlyn Williams

1940

Housemaster

Ian Hay

1939

The Romantic Age

A. A. Milne

1938

Moloch

Winifred Carter

1937

Who is This Woman?

R. A. H. Goodyear

1936

The Monkey's Paw

W. W. Jacobs

1935